Schedule of Presentations, Performances and Displays


In addition to the Ecumenical Service, Concert, Badarak and Gala, many cultural presentations, performances and displays will take place at the Marriott Marquis hotel and around Washington, D.C.

Room 1:  Learning about the Armenian Genocide
Displays, discussions, and resources. Large informative displays provide the backdrop for talks and presentations about different aspects of the Genocide.

Room 2:  Books and poetry
Authors, poets, filmmakers talk about their work. Books and CDs for sale.

Room 3: Armenians and the Arts
A variety of workshops, performances, talks, displays, songs, and dance.

Room 4:  Charities and NGOs working in Armenia and the Diaspora
Representatives from various organizations will be on hand to answer questions and give short talks about how to become a volunteer or an intern and make your contribution.

Room 5:  Lecture and Film
A large lecture room including panel displays with informative images and a large screen. Ongoing films between workshops, seminars and lectures.

ONGOING DISPLAYS

The First Refuge and Last Defense: The Armenian Church, Etchmiadzin, and The Armenian Genocide
By the Armenian Assembly, Armenian National Institute and the Armenian Genocide Museum of America on level M-1.

The First Deportation: The German Railroad, The American Hospital, and The Armenian Genocide
By the Armenian Assembly, Armenian National Institute and the Armenian Genocide Museum of America, on level M-1.

They Shall Not Perish: The Story of the Near East Relief Fund
By the Near East Relief Fund, in the Cherry Blossom room on floor 2.

The Armenian Diaspora Project
By photographer Scout Tufankjian.

Portraits of Courage: We Honor the Survivors who Built a Thriving Global Diaspora [Interactive Display]
Guests are sending in photographs of family members from before 1915 and survivors post-1915 to be placed on the map close to where the photo was taken in the “Old Country” or the New, with lines between showing the migration, dispersion and connections between the past and present. On level M-1.

Children’s Educational Station [Interactive Display]
By the Armenian Library and Museum, in Room 3, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm daily.

Traditional Armenian Costumes
By the Teryan Cultural Center, in Room 3, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm daily.

Gorky
By the National Gallery of Art, in Room 5, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm daily.

THURSDAY, MAY 7 

ROOM 1

2:00 pm Maria Princi, speaking on “The Work of the Red Cross During the Armenian Genocide.”

3:00 pm Gregory Aftandilian, National Association for Armenian Studies and Research (NAASR), speaking on “The Impact of the Armenian Genocide on the Second Generation.”

ROOM 2

12:00 pm Lou Ureneck, Boston University, author, The Great Fire: One American’s Mission.

2:00 pm Maral Kerovpyan, co-author of the children’s book Who Are the Armenians?

3:00 pm Dana Walrath, anthropologist, writer, artist, Like Water on Stone.
(www.danawalrath.com)

ROOM 3

3:30 pm  Joyce Naltchayan Boghosian, photographer,  “Documenting the White House.”

ROOM 4

11:00 am Tatevik Khoja-Eynatyan, Communications Officer, Fund for Armenian Relief (FAR)

Fund for Armenian Relief (FAR)
.

2:00 pm David Sayian, The Fuller Center for Housing / Armenia.

3:00 pm Vilen Khgatyan, “Genocide Survivors’ Family Memories,” Armenian Genocide Testimony, Videos, Discussion.

Throughout the day Displays & Films

ROOM 5

10:00 am – 12:00 pm Workshop on Oral History Interviewing with James Deutsch, Smithsonian Folklife and Cultural Heritage.

12:00 pm Armen T. Marsoobian, Professor of Philosophy, Southern Connecticut University and author, “History in the Pictures.”

FRIDAY, MAY 8

ROOM 1

11:00 am Matthew Karanian, author, Historic Armenia After 100 Years

Historic Armenia After 100 Years
.

12:00 pm Ruth Thomasian, founder, Project SAVE Armenian Photograph Archive.

1:00 pm Ruben Vardanian and Noubar Afeyan, co-founders, The 100 Lives.

ROOM 2  

11:00 am Bedros Afeyan, “The Amazing William Saroyan Coursing Through Our Veins.”

12:00 pm  Judith Saryan, AIWA Translation ProjectGardens of Silihdar by Zabelle Yesayan.

1:00 pm  Dr. Carolann Najarian, author, Avedis: An Armenian Boy’s Journey.

ROOM 3

12:00 pm Houry Panian Boyamian, presenter of Goodbye, Antoura by Karnig Panian.

2:00 pm  Maral Kerovpyan, Dzalabadig, a children’s book by Alidz Aghbabian.

ROOM 4

10:00 am Jessica Simpson, founding board member, Friends of Warm Hearth.

11:00 am Matt Senekeremian, Assistant Director of Development, American University of Armenia (AUA) speaking on “Study Abroad Programs at AUA.”

2:00 pm Linda Yepoyan, Director, Birthright Armenia.

3:00 pm “Youth Interest & Involvement in Armenian Communities,” a panel discussion with moderator Vilen Khlgatyan, Sevan Kolejian (Armenian Relief Society – ARS), Hakob Stepanyan (Armenian General Benevolent Union- AGBU

Armenian General Benevolent Union- AGBU
), Sevan Simonian (Armenian Youth Federation – AYF East / West), Matt Senekeremian (American University of Armenia – AUA).

ROOM 5

8:00 am – 10:00 pm  Breakfast Briefing, co-hosted by the Armenian Assembly and the Armenian National Committee of America.

11:00 am Stephanie Ayanian, Storyshop Films, A New Armenia.

12:00 pm Nancy Kricorian, author, Zabelle and All the Light There Was.
www.nancykricorian.net

1:00 pm Scout Tufankjian, photographer, “The Armenian Diaspora Project.”

2:00 pm Randy Bell & Randy V. Hachikian, “Voyage to Amasia.”

3:00 pm Peter Balakian, poet and author, Black Dog of Fate, June-tree, translator / editor of Armenian Golgotha.
www.peterbalakian.com

SATURDAY, MAY 9

ROOM 1

3:00 pm Carla Garapedian, Armenian Film Foundation and Director / Producer of Screamers speaks about the Michael Hagopian Film Archive, an Armenian Genocide testimonies collection at the USC Shoah Foundation’s Visual History Archive.

ROOM 2

2:00 pm  Knights of Vartan Youth Essay Contest Winners: Davit Hovahnnisyan & Nicole Annie Issagholian.
(http://kofv.org)

3:00 pm Knights of Vartan Youth Essay Contest Winners: Nareg Stepan Balian & Victor Armen Tarjan.
(http://kofv.org)

ROOM 3 and lobby

2:00 pm Christine Kharazian, violinist

2:15 pm Slaveya Women’s Vocal Ensemble

2:30 pm Mihran Kotchyan Ensemble

3:00 pm Maral Kerovpyan, workshop on creating Armenian Trchnakir / Bird Letters.

3:00 pm Hyetones D. Chrapkiewicz, M. Cheater, C. Ryan, traditional Armenian folk music.

3:30 pm Arev Armenian Dance group, directed by C. Rapkievian, with music by Hyetones.

ROOM 4

2:00 pm George Yacoubian, Executive Board Chairman, The Society for Orphaned Armenian Relief (SOAR).

2:30 pm “Youth Engagement Opportunties” panel discussion with the NKR Office in DC, Robert Avetisyan, Mark Dietzen and moderator Armen Sahakyan (ANCA – ER Board Member)

ROOM 5

2:00 – 4:00 pm Joyce Boghosian, presentation of documentary photographs: Harry Naltchayan’s famous National Geographic images in “The Proud Armenians.”

2:00 pm Panel Discussion TBD.

3:00 pm R-Mean, Armenian rapper, Open Wounds.

ROOM 6

2:00 – 4:00 pm Painting on Silk with Meri Movisian.